Live Benchmark Dashboard

How does your CRM stack up? See it by sector.

Engagement and revenue benchmarks drawn from real programmes across six sectors and twenty years — published as rates and multiples only, so results can be judged without identifying anyone.

Real programme data · anonymised by sector
Six sectors · 2015–2022 · no client names, no absolute revenue
Open rate · by sector, real programmes
Beauty
37.1%
Fitness & Leisure
34.2%
Home & Tableware
24.4%
Home Improvement
21.2%
Trade & B2B
20.3%
Apparel
17.5%
Different sectors, different eras — see the full table below for periods.
The pattern across all sectors

Where GroYo-built programmes typically land.

Real, aggregate figures from programmes built and run over twenty years — shown as rates and multiples, never as client names or absolute revenue.

2x
↑ vs. baseline
Uplift in customer retention
+52%
↑ vs. baseline
Increase in engagement
+20%
↑ vs. baseline
Growth in bookings
+41%
↑ vs. baseline
Growth in revenue
Programme mix · Home Improvement Retail

What actually earns its place.

Revenue per email by programme type, taken from a single retail programme and indexed so routine bulk sending equals one. Every figure is relative — no client, no absolute revenue.

Abandoned basketsmallest audience, highest intent
37.8×
Welcome
10.5×
Behavioural / browse-triggered
6.5×
Post-purchase
4.0×
Bulk — business-as-usualthe overwhelming bulk of the volume
1.0×

Read it the other way round and it's uncomfortable: the cheapest-performing programme carried almost all of the send volume. The finding was never “send more” — it was “the volume is in the wrong place”.

Engagement by programme type · same programme

Triggered beats broadcast on both measures.

Unique open and unique click rates, shown separately because they are different measures — not stacked onto one axis.

Unique open rate
Post-purchase
43.8%
Behavioural
39.1%
Welcome
33.4%
Abandoned basket
27.6%
Bulk
20.2%
Unique click rate
Abandoned basket
6.76%
Welcome
5.54%
Behavioural
4.22%
Post-purchase
2.69%
Bulk
1.94%
Trigger spread · Trade & B2B

Twenty triggers, a fifteen-fold spread.

The same exercise on a trade loyalty programme, indexed to the weakest trigger. Different sector, same shape of answer.

Loyalty upgrade — top tier
15.5×
Welcome, first email
11.5×
Loyalty upgrade — standard
7.2×
Loyalty extension
3.5×
Anniversary
2.0×
Nudge campaigns
1.4×
Loyalty statementby far the largest volume
1.0×
Permission · Beauty & Cosmetics

What consent is actually worth.

Comparing customers who opted into email against those who never did, across the same base in the same period.

5.6×
more spend per customerfrom customers with valid email consent
+17%
higher average order valuesame comparison, same period

A permissioned list isn't just a compliance position. On this data it was the single clearest predictor of what a customer was worth.

Measurement · Beauty & Cosmetics, 2021–22

The open-rate mirage.

Sixteen months of one programme, on a shared timeline. Measured open rate rose 49%. Click-to-open — the harder number to fake — fell 59% over exactly the same months. Each chart keeps its own scale, because squeezing both onto one axis would hide the second story.

Measured open rate0%20%40%60%Apple Mail Privacy Protection arrives51.3%Click-to-open rate — the harder number to fake0%4%8%2.3%Jan 21AprJulOctJan 22Apr
Measured open rate — 34.4% to 51.3%Click-to-open rate — 5.6% to 2.3%

Apple's Mail Privacy Protection pre-loads images, registering opens nobody performed. Any open-rate comparison spanning September 2021 is measuring a change in measurement, not a change in engagement. It is the reason this dashboard leads on revenue and clicks rather than opens.

By sector

Where each sector actually landed.

Aggregate engagement from real programmes, by sector and by era. Open rates from different eras are not directly comparable — see the chart above — so the period is shown against every row.

SectorOpen rateClick rateClick-to-openPeriod
Home Improvement Retail21.2%2.2%10.5%2019–22
Beauty & Cosmetics37.1%1.5%4.1%2021
Home & Tableware24.4%4.9%20.0%2020
Health, Fitness & Leisure34.2%1.9%5.6%2017–18
Trade & B2B20.3%2.2%10.9%2022
Retail Apparel17.5%2.5%14.4%2015–16
Published industry benchmarks

For comparison, not from GroYo.

Post-purchase email benchmarks by industry, published by Klaviyo. Included so the figures above can be read against something external.

IndustryOpen rateClick rateConversion
Sports & outdoors61.2%5.0%0.51%
Automotive60.9%5.1%0.56%
Apparel & accessories60.0%3.9%0.45%
Home improvement60.0%4.7%0.45%
Health & beauty54.1%3.2%0.30%
All industries58.6%3.9%0.40%

Source: Klaviyo post-purchase email benchmarks. Industry benchmark for CRM return on investment — around £8 for every £1 invested — per DMA / Marketing Week reporting.

How to read this page. Every figure in the sections above comes from real programmes run over twenty years across retail, beauty, travel, trade and leisure. They are published as rates and as multiples only — never as client names, absolute revenue or send volumes — so results can be judged without identifying anyone. Where a number is not GroYo's own, it says so and links to its source.

Real benchmark: behavioural vs. bulk-send messaging

Not sample data — this is a genuine pattern from real programme performance. Messaging triggered off actual browse behaviour consistently and significantly outperforms generic bulk sends.

Open rate
Behavioural
53%
Bulk send
20%
Click rate
Behavioural
11%
Bulk send
3%
Behavioural / browse-triggered Standard bulk-send benchmark
Want these benchmarks in your inbox?
Sign up for occasional updates as this dashboard grows and new sector data lands.
Sign up →
“This world is but a canvas to our imagination.” — Henry David Thoreau

Curious where your own numbers would land?

No pressure. No pitch. Just a human conversation.

WhatsApp